Menu

St Mary's Catholic

Voluntary Academy

Part of the St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Multi Academy Trust

Privacy Policy

Pupil Privacy Notice

 

Why are we giving this to you?

As your school we need to use information about you.  We do this for a number of reasons.  This form tells you what information we use about you and why we use it.  It is very important that information about you is kept safe.  We explain below how the school keeps your information safe.

If you want to know anything about what we do with information about you then please ask your teacher, or speak to your parents/guardians and ask them to contact the school.  The school wants you to feel free to raise any questions at all.

We also have a person called the Data Protection Officer in our Trust.  They can answer any questions you have about what the school does with your information.  If you or your parents/guardian want to speak to them, then you can do so by contacting:

tamer.hodgson@stl-cmat.org.uk

 

Policy Statement

We are St Mary’s Primary Academy. During your time with us, we will use information that we gather in relation to you for various purposes.  Information that we hold in relation to you is known as “personal data”.  This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you which we obtain from other people and organisations.  We might also need to continue to hold your personal data for a period of time after you have left the school.  Anything that we do with your personal data is known as “processing”.

This document sets out what personal data we will hold about you, why we process that data, who we share this information with, and your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us.

 

What information do we use about you?

We will collect, hold, share and otherwise use information about you set out in the boxes below:

  • Name
  • Telephone and email contact details
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Assessment information
  • Details of previous/future schools
  • Unique pupil number
  • Behavioural information
  • Language(s)
  • Nationality
  • Country of birth
  • Eligibility for free school meals
  • Photographs
  • Attendance information
  • Entry Dates

 

We will also collect, hold, share and otherwise use some information about you which is special “special category personal data” and we will take extra care to make sure that this is kept safe:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs
  • Special educational needs and disability  information
  • Medical / health information
  • Dietary requirements
  • Information relating to keeping you safe

 

Where do we get this information from?

We get this information from:

  • You
  • Your parents/guardians, and other children’s parents/guardians
  • Teachers and other staff
  • People from other organisations, like doctors or the local authority for example

 

Why do we use this information?

We use this information for lots of reasons, including:

  • To make sure that we give you a good education and to support you through this
  • To make sure that we are able to address and support any educational, health or social needs you may have
  • To make sure everyone is treated fairly and equally
  • To keep you and everyone at the school safe and secure
  • To deal with emergencies involving you
  • To celebrate your achievements
  • To provide reports and additional information to your parents/carers

Some of these things we have to do by law.  Other things we do because we need to so that we can run the school.

Sometimes we need permission to use your information.  This includes taking pictures or videos of you to be used on our website or in the newspaper.  Before we do these things we will ask you or if necessary your parent/carer for permission.

 

Why do we use special category personal data?

We may need to use the information about you which is special (mentioned above) where there is a specific interest to do so for example health and social care purposes or to provide you with equal opportunities and treatment. We will also use this information where you have given us permission to do so. 

There may also be circumstances where we need to use your information in relation to legal claims, or to protect your vital interests and where you are unable to provide your consent. 

 

How long will we hold information in relation to our pupils?

We will hold information relating to you only for as long as necessary.  How long we need to hold on to any information will depend on the type of information.  Where you change school we will usually pass your information to your new school.

 

Who will we share pupil information with?

We may share information about you with:

  • Other schools or educational institutions you may attend or require support from Local Authorities, to assist them in the exercise of their responsibilities in relation to education and training, youth support and safeguarding purposes
  • The Department for Education and/ or ESFA as required by the law
  • Contractors, to enable them to provide an effective service to the school, such as school meal providers or external tutors

 

Keeping this information safe

It is very important that only people who need to use your information can see it.  The school keeps your information safe by:

  • Storing it on password protected online programmes & iPads
  • Locked filing cabinets
  • Encrypted Laptops & Emails

 

Your rights in relation to your information

You can ask to see the information we hold about you. If you wish to do this, you should contact

your class teacher or the DPO Tamer Hodgson

You also have the right to:

  • Object to what we are doing with your information
  • Have inaccurate or incomplete information about you amended
  • Ask us to stop doing certain things with your information in some cases
  • Ask that decisions about you are not made using automatic systems
  • Claim against the school in certain circumstances where you have suffered as a result of the school breaching your data protection rights

If you feel it necessary to do any of the above, you can speak with Michaela Hamilton.  The school does not have to meet all of your requests and we will let you know where we are unable to do so.

 

Concerns

If you are concerned about how we are using your personal data then you can speak with tamer.hodgson@stl-cmat.org.uk or if necessary you or your parent/ carer can contact an outside agency - the Information Commissioner’s Office who could also help at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Policy approved by Headteacher 4th May 2018

Policy amended: 27th September 2018 

Policy to be reviewed by Headteacher 4th May 2021

 

Parent/Carer Privacy Notice

 

Policy Statement

We are St Mary’s Catholic Voluntary Academy, during your child’s time with us, we will gather and use information relating to you.  Information that we hold in relation to individuals is known as their “personal data”.  This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you that we obtain from other people and organisations.  We might also need to continue to hold your personal data for a period of time after your child has left the School.  Anything that we do with an individual’s personal data is known as “processing”.

This document sets out what personal data we will hold about you, why we process that data, who we share this information with, and your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us.

 

What information do we process in relation to you?

We will collect, hold, share and otherwise use the following information about you:

  • personal information e.g. address, home and mobile numbers, personal email address, emergency contact details and relationship marital status
  • financial details such as eligibility for free school meals or other financial assistance
  • images obtained when you attend the school site
  • your relationship to your child, including any Court orders that may be in place

We will also use special categories of data such as gender, age, ethnic group, sex or sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs and information about health.  These types of personal data are subject to additional requirements.

 

Where do we get your personal data from?

We will obtain an amount of your personal data from you, by way of information gathering exercises at appropriate times such as when your child joins the School.

We may also obtain information about you from other sources.  This might include information from the local authorities or other professionals or bodies, including a Court, which might raise concerns in relation to your child.

 

Why do we use your personal data?

We will process your personal data for the following reasons:

  1. Where we are required by law, including:
  • To provide reports and other information required by law in relation to the performance of your child
  • To raise or address any concerns about safeguarding
  • To the Government agencies including the police
  • To obtain relevant funding for the school
  • To provide or obtain additional services including advice and/or support for your family
  1. Where the law otherwise allows us to process the personal data as part of our functions as a School, or we are carrying out a task in the public interest, including:
  • To confirm your identity
  • To communicate matters relating to the School to you
  • To safeguard you, our pupils and other individuals
  • To enable payments to be made by you to the School
  • To ensure the safety of individuals at the School.
  • To aid in the prevention and detection of crime on the school grounds
  1.  Where we otherwise have your consent

Whilst the majority of processing of personal data we hold about you will not require your consent, we will inform you if your consent is required and seek that consent before any processing takes place.

 

Why do we use special category personal data?

We may process special category personal data in relation to you for the following reasons:

  1. Where the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, including for purposes of equality of opportunity and treatment, where this is in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.
  2. Where the processing is necessary in order to ensure your health and safety at the School site, including making reasonable adjustments for any disabilities you may have.
  3. Where we otherwise have your explicit written consent.

There may also be circumstances where we need to use your information in relation to legal claims, or to protect your vital interests of those of your child, and where it is not possible to seek your consent.

 

Failure to provide this information

If you fail to provide information to us we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

 

How long will we hold your personal data for?

We will hold your personal data only for as long as necessary.  How long we need to hold on to any information will depend on the type of information.  For further details please see our Retention and Destruction schedule.

Who will we share your personal data with?

We routinely share information about you with:

  • Local authorities, to assist them in the exercise of their responsibilities in relation to education and training, youth support and safeguarding purposes
  • The Department for Education and/or the Education and Skills Funding Agency, in compliance with legal obligations of the school to provide information about students and parents as part of statutory data collections
  • Contractors, such as payment processing providers to enable payments to be made by you to the school.
  • The Multi Academy Trust 

The Department for Education may share information that we are required to provide to them with other organisations.  For further information about the Department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data.

Contact details for the Department can be found at https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe.

Local authorities may share information that we are required to provide to them with other organisations.  For further information about Lincolnshire County Council local authority’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/local-democracy/information-governance/data-protection/

Contact details for Lincolnshire County Council local authority can be found at information_governance@lincolnshire.gov.uk

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data held by us

You have the right to request access to personal data that we hold about you, subject to a number of exceptions.  To make a request for access to your personal data, you should contact:

Tamer Hodgson on tamer.hodgson@Stl-cmat.org.uk

Please also refer to our Data Protection Policy for further details on making requests for access to your personal data.

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to:

  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Have inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you rectified
  • Restrict processing of your personal data
  • Object to the making of decisions about you taken by automated means
  • Have your data transferred to another organisation
  • Claim compensation for damage caused by a breach of your data protection rights

If you want to exercise any of these rights then you should contact Tamer Hodgson at tamer.hodgson@stl-cmat.org.uk.  The law does not oblige the School/Trust to comply with all requests.  If the School/Trust does not intend to comply with the request, then you will be notified of the reasons why in writing.

 

Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we are using your personal data then we ask that you contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance.  However an individual can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should you consider this to be necessary, at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, Tamer Hodgson
C/o Suite 4, The lawn, Lincoln, LN1 3BU

 

Policy approved by Headteacher 4th May 2018

Policy Amended 27th September 2018 

Policy to be reviewed by Headteacher 4th May 2021

Top